Friidrott, Inomhus-VM

SPORTBLADET

BIRMINGHAM, Storbritannien

Herrar, 400 m

1) Tyree Washington, USA, 45,34, 2) Daniel Caines, Storbritannien, 45,43 3) Jamie Baulch, do, och Paul McKee, Irland, båda 45,99 5) David McCarthy, do, 46,61 6) Daniel Batman, Australien, 46,67.

3 000 m

1) Haile Gebrselassie, Etiopien, 7.40,97, 2) Alberto Garcia, Spanien, 7.42,08, 3) Luke Kipkosgei, Kenya, 7.42,56, 4) Abiyote Abate, Etiopien, 7.43,21, 5) Gert-Jan Liefers, Holland, 7.44,34, 6) Leonard Mucheru, Kenya, 7.44,83, 7) John Mayock, Storbritannien, 7.45,32, 8) Abderrahim Goumri, Marocko, 7.47,43, 9) Günther Weidlinger, Österrike, 7.53,59, 10) Mohamed Khaldi, Algeriet, 7.56,05, 11) Jaouad Gharib, Marocko, 8.01,01.

60 m häck

1) Allen Johnson, USA, 7,47, 2) Anier Garcia, Kuba, 7,49, 3) Xiang Liu, Kina, 7,52, 4) Ladji Doucoure, Frankrike, 7,58, 5) Colin Jackson, Storbritannien, 7,61, 6) Stanislavs Olijars, Lettland, 7,62, 7) Robert Kronberg, Sverige, 7,67, 8) Shaun Bownes, Sydafrika, 7,67.

Tresteg

1) Christian Olsson, Sverige, 17,70, 2) Walter Davis, USA 17,35, 3) Yoelbi Quesada, Kuba, 17,27, 4) Jonathan Edwards, Storbritannien, 17,19, 5) Timothy Rusan, USA, 16,88, 6) Jadel Gregório, Brasilien, 16,86, 7) Aleksander Glavatskij, Vitryssland, 16,66, 8) Marian Oprea, Rumänien, 16,59, 9) Valdimir Letnicov, Moldavien, 16,20.

4x400 m

1) USA (James Davis, Jerome Young, Milton Campbell och Tyree Washington) 3.04,09, 2) Jamaica 3.04,21, 3) Storbritannien 3.06,12, 4) Polen 3.06,61.

Femkamp, 1 000 m

1) Tomas Dvorak, tjeckien, 2.41,79, 2) Laurent Hernu, Frankrike, 2.41,83, 3) Roman Sebrle, Tjeckien, 2.46,20, 4) Jon Arnar Magnusson, Island, 2.47,60, 5) Lev Lobodin, Ryssland, 2.48,25, 6) Tom Pappas, USA, 2.51,65, 7) Aleksander Pogorelov, Ryssland, 2.52,36.

60 m häck

1) Pappas 7,80, 2) Lobodin 7,89, 3) Sebrle 8,02, 4) Pogorelov 8,03, 5) Hernu 8,03, 6) Dvorak 8,04, 7) Magnusson 8,06.

Stav

1) Lobodin 5,30, 2) Magnusson 5,10 3) Sebrle 5,00, 4) Pappas 4,90, 5) Hernu 4,90, 6) Pogorelov 4,80, 7) Dvorak 4,70.

Slutställning

1) Pappas 6 361 p, 2) Lobodin 6 297, 3) Sebrle 6 196, 4) Magnusson 6 185, 5) Dvorak 6 005, 6) Pogorelov 5 999, 7) Hernu 5 988.

Damer, 400 m

1) Natalja Nazarova, Ryssland, 50,83, 2) Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 51,11, 3) Grit Breuer, Tyskland, 51,13, 4) Catherine Murphy, Storbritannien, 51,99, 5) Monique Hennagan, USA, 52,08, 6) Svetlana Usovitj, Vitryssland, 52,72.

800 m

1) Maria de Lourdes Mutola, Mocambique, 1.58,94, 2) Stephanie Graf, Österrike, 1.59,39, 3) Mayte Martinez, Spanien, 1.59,53, 4) Jolanda Ceplak, Slovenien, 1.59,54, 5) Joanne Fenn, Storbritannien, 1.59,95, 6) Jekaterina Puzanova, Ryssland, 2.00,86.

1 500 m

1) Regina Jacobs, USA, 4.01,67, 2) Kelly Holmes, Storbritannien, 4.02,66, 3) Jekaterina Rozenberg, Ryssland, 4.02,80, 4) Natalja Gorelova, do, 4.06,18 5) Irjena Lisjenska, Ukraina, 4.07,19, 6) Elena Iagar, Rumänien, 4.07,44, 7) Alesja Turova, Vitryssland, 4.08,20, 8) Hasna Benhassi, Marocko, 4.09,03, 9) Kutre Dulecha, Etiopien, 4.11,15.

60 m häck

1) Gail Devers, USA, 7,81, 2) Glory Alozie, Spanien, 7,90, 3) Melissa Morrison, USA, 7,92, 4) Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 7,92, 5) Linda Ferga-Khodadin, Frankrike, 7,95, 6) Brigitte Foster, Jamaica, 7,96, 7) Susanna Kallur, Sverige, 7,97, 8) Patricia Girard, Frankrike, 8,02.

Längd

1) Tatjana Kotova, Ryssland, 6,84, 2) Inessa Kravets, Ukraina, 6,72, 3) Maurren Higa Maggi, Brasilien, 6,70, 4) Olga Rubljova, Ryssland, 6,68, 5) Niki Xanthou, Grekland, 6,47, 6) Stiliani Pilatou, Grekland, 6,47, 7) Anju Bobby George, Indien, 6,40, 8) Tunde Vaszi, Ungern, 6,39, 9) Concepcion Montaner, Spanien, 6,34.

Höjd

1) Kajsa Bergqvist, Sverige, 2,01, 2) Jelena Jelesina, Ryssland, 1,99, 3) Anna Tjitjerova, do, 1,99, 4) Blanca Vlasic, Kroatien, 1,96, 5) Irena Michaltjenko, Ukraina, 1,96, 6) Ruth Beitia, Spanien, 1,96, 7) Tisha Waller, USA, 1,96, 8) Inha Babakova, Ukraina, 1,92, 9) Oana Pantelimon, Rumänien, 1,92, 10) Amy Acuff, USA, 1,92.

Stav

1) Svetlana Feofanova, Ryssland, 4,80 (v-rek), 2) Jelena Isinbajeva, do, 4,60, 3) Monika Pyrek, Polen, 4,45, 4) Kellie Suttle, USA, 4,45, 5) Annika Becker, Tyskland, 4,45, 6) Tanja Koleva, Bulgarien, 4,35, 6) Anna Rogowska, Polen, 4,35.

4x400 m

1) Ryssland (Natalja Antjuch, Julia Petjonkina, Olesja Zykina och Natalja Nazarova) 3.28,45, 2) Jamaica 3.31,23, 3) USA 3.31,69, 4) Storbritannien 3.32,18, 5) Ukarina 3.36,18.